Privacy Policy

Allianz Global Risks US Insurance Company, Canadian Branch (the "insurer") and the insurer's travel insurance administrator, Allianz Global Assistance, and the insurer's agents, representatives and reinsurers (collectively "we", "us" and "our") require personal information for the following insurance purposes when offering and providing travel insurance and related services:

  • To identify and communicate with individuals
  • To consider any application for insurance
  • If approved, to issue a policy of insurance
  • To administer insurance and related benefits
  • To investigate claims and to determine eligibility for insurance benefits
  • To provide assistance services
  • For fraud prevention and debt collection purposes

We collect personal information necessary to the insurance purposes from individuals who apply for insurance, from policyholders, insureds, claimants. In some cases we also collect personal information from members of a policyholder's, insured's or claimant's family or their friends when they are unable, for medical or other reasons, to communicate directly with us. We also collect and disclose information for the insurance purposes from, to and with, third parties such as, but not necessarily limited to, health care practitioners and facilities in Canada and abroad, government and private health insurers and family members and friends of the insured, policyholder or claimant. We may also use and disclose information from our existing files for the insurance purposes.

From time to time, and if permitted by applicable law, we may also collect, use or disclose personal information in order to offer additional or upgraded products and services (the "optional purposes").

When an individual applies for, purchases, or is covered by one of our insurance policies or submits a claim for insurance benefits, he or she is presumed to consent to the personal information practices described in this notice. If an individual does not wish to have their personal information used for the optional purposes they need only notify Allianz Global Assistance. A person may decline to have their information collected, used or disclosed for the insurance purposes but in that instance we will likely be unable to provide insurance and related services.

Personal information is maintained in the policyholder's, insured's or claimant's file that we establish and maintain in the offices of Allianz Global Assistance. In some instances we may additionally maintain or communicate or transfer information to health care and other service providers located outside of Canada. As a result, personal information may be accessible to regulatory authorities in accordance with the law of these other jurisdictions.

Individuals have a right to request to access or correct personal information we have on file by contacting the Privacy Officer at PIPEDA@allianz-assistance.ca or by writing to:

Privacy Officer
Allianz Global Assistance
4273 King Street East
Kitchener, ON
N2P 2E9